Nearly a third of Brits own a coffee pod machine

  • Print
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Save

This article is part of our 2016 Hot Beverages digital feature

Brits are going potty for coffee pod machines. Thirty per cent now own a machine, up from just 22% a year ago, exclusive research for The Grocer reveals.

The research, conducted by Harris Interactive, found those aged 25 to 34 are most likely to own a machine with 38% claiming to do so, compared with just 24% of those over 55 years of age.

This increase in popularity is having a huge impact on sales of coffee pods in supermarkets. Pods are now worth £137.5m with value up by an impressive 29.6% [Kantar Worldpanel 52 w/e 22 May 2016].

The Bosch Tassimo remains the favourite with 37% of the market, followed by Nescafé Dolce Gusto and Nespresso in third. The Tassimo is most popular with those aged 45 to 54 – more than half of owners in that age bracket have the Bosch machine. Nespresso, meanwhile, is favoured by younger consumers, with 20% of 16 to 24-year-olds with coffee machines getting their morning pick-me-up from the George Clooney-endorsed brand.

Quality is the biggest driver for owning a pod machine, as more than one third of owners believe they produce superior coffee to instant and are worth the premium. However, there’s still a third of owners who think pods are far too expensive. Coffee pods are significantly more expensive than instant, coming in around 25p to 30p a cup, compared with less than five pence for instant java.

Consumers are becoming less loyal to brands though as the number who only use the manufacturer’s official pods has dropped by five percentage points over the past year to 76%.

Do you own a coffee pod machine?     
 TotalMaleFemale16-2425-3435-4445-5455+
Yes30%30%30%27%38%35%30%24%
No70%70%70%73%62%65%70%76%
Which type of machine do you own?    
 TotalMaleFemale16-2425-3435-4445-5455+
Bosch Tassimo37%33%40%33%31%39%51%32%
Nescafé Dolce Gusto (by De’Longhi or Krups)30%26%34%25%23%35%27%34%
Nespresso16%18%15%20%17%15%12%19%
Lavazza A Modo Mio (by AEG)4%6%3%5%7%4%2%3%
Philips Senseo4%5%4%3%7%3%1%5%
Starbucks Verismo3%5%1%1%7%3%2%-
Other6%8%4%12%7%2%4%6%
Which pods do you use in your machine?    
 TotalMaleFemale16-2425-3435-4445-5455+
I only use the official manufacturer’s pods76%73%78%56%70%80%82%80%
I use a combination of the official manufacturer’s pods and third-party pods15%14%15%27%14%10%12%16%
I only use third-party pods9%13%6%17%16%10%5%3%

Next article: DIY coffee? Global innovations put hot drinks in your hands

In association with:

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

  • Print
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Save

Grocer jobs Experts in FMCG

Soreen Key Account Manager (Field based)

Key Account Manager (Field based) - Soreen

Up to £30,000 per annum DOE plus car and benefits
Search jobs
Sign in

Newsletter Sign-up

Free

I wish to receive the following newsletters:

For Members

Become a Gold Member to receive these newsletters:

Become a Platinum Member to receive these newsletters:

Become a member of The Grocer

DIRECTORY

The+Grocer+Directory

CLICK HERE to search for the products, services and companies you need in the definitive guide to the UK food and drink industry.

FOLLOW THE GROCER

-