Revealed: Less than half of Brits now eat bread daily

  • Print
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Save

This article is part of our 2016 Bread & Baked Goods digital feature

Bread consumption has sunk to a new low with less than half of Brits eating it every day, an exclusive consumer poll for The Grocer has revealed.

Forty five per cent now eat bread daily, down from 52% a year ago, according to a poll of 2,116 consumers by Harris Interactive. The decline is being driven by women, 41% of whom now have bread at least once a day, versus 50% of British men.

Bread is also markedly less popular among younger consumers, our research reveals. Just over a third (35%) of Brits aged between 16 and 24 eat bread every day, while 54% of those aged over 55 do so. Regional differences also stand out, with the Welsh most likely to eat bread daily.

How often do you eat bread? 

 TotalMaleFemale16-2425-3435-4445-5455+
Every day45.4%50.0%41.0%35.4%35.9%44.0%45.7%53.9%
Every few days35.0%32.9%37.0%38.4%36.8%40.1%35.8%30.0%
About once a week9.9%8.9%10.8%13.7%11.7%8.5%10.0%8.5%
Less than once a week7.3%5.8%8.8%11.1%10.3%6.0%7.1%5.6%
Never2.3%2.4%2.3%1.4%5.3%1.5%1.5%2.1%
 ScotlandNorth EastNorth WestYorkshireMidlandsWalesSouth WestEast of EnglandLondonSouth East
Every day41.1%37.4%50.1%46.3%48.0%56.8%41.2%50.2%38.3%44.8%
Every few days38.0%46.5%33.5%39.9%36.1%33.3%34.3%28.9%36.7%30.6%
About once a week7.6%9.6%9.3%8.0%9.4%4.4%10.3%13.5%10.2%12.9%
Less than once a week9.4%5.1%5.9%4.1%5.2%4.2%10.2%7.1%11.6%8.3%
Never4.0%1.5%1.2%1.6%1.2%1.3%4.0%0.3%3.2%3.5%

Next article: Sweet breads: top global NPD from choc bagels to ‘muffish’

In partnership with…

 

Have your say

Sign up to a Free 30 day Gold Membership Trial

  • Claim your free trial >>
  • You will be able to:

    - Comment on your industry
    - Read the latest category information
    - Find out more on consumer behaviours to technological advances

    You must sign in to make a comment

    • Print
    • Share
    • Comment
    • Save

    DIRECTORY

    The+Grocer+Directory

    CLICK HERE to search for the products, services and companies you need in the definitive guide to the UK food and drink industry.

    FOLLOW THE GROCER

    -

     
    Yes!I want to read more     CLAIM FREE TRIAL NOW
     
    Sign up to a 30 day free trial
    CLAIM FREE TRIAL NOW